Skip Navigation

Madison Athletics

Home of the Cubs

.

Madison Athletics

Home of the Cubs

Madison Athletics

Home of the Cubs

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

1 month ago by Ashley Schutte

Boys/Girls Junior HS Swimming vs. Southwestern Junior HS

Game Date
Feb 23, 2021
Score
CUBS: 202
SOUTHWESTERN JUNIOR HIGH: 53

 

The Bears flat-out ROCKED IT last night in the pool.  For several of our team it was their first-ever swim meet and they handled it like champs.  Such a fun, competitive, and talented group of hard-working kids!

The Bears and Lady Bears both brought home wins last night beating Southwestern with a combined score of 202 - 53.  The Lady Bears won 99-40 and the Bears won 103-13.  (I think I may have had the scores in my email last night mixed up.)

Top three finisher for the Bears included:

200 Medley Relay

1st - Lilly Canida, Mei Shibata, Annalise Roney, and Reilly Kuppler - 2:07.48

2nd - Penelope Bibbs, Emma Wynn, Avery Johnson, and Charlotte Willhite - 2:24.57

1st - Kyle Roney, Max Thompson, Matthew Vaughn, and Camdyn Sever - 2:06.99

2nd - Cole Goodknight, Rui Shibata, Graham Klein, and Garrett Klein - 2:15.73

3rd - Trenton Schafer, Beckham Cornelius, Evan Cammack, and Ethan Storm - 2:32.88

200 Free

1st - Mei Shibata - 2:11.88

2nd - Reilly Kuppler - 2:23.58

1st - Graham Klein - 2:20.50

2nd - Owain Kelsey - 2:58.32

3rd - Evan Cammack - 3:13.60

100 IM

1st - Lilly Canida - 1:11.44

2nd - Avery Johnson - 1:17.22

3rd - Sophie Guirguis - 1:33.81

1st - Matthew Vaughn - 1:13.24

2nd - Beckham Cornelius - 1:19.92

3rd - Cole Goodknight - 1:35.66

50 Free

1st - Charlotte Willhite - 30.88

2nd - Emma Wynn - 30.98

1st - Kyle Roney - 25.60

2nd - Camdyn Sever 26.62

3rd - Max Thompson - 26.69

50 Fly

1st - Annalise Roney - 31.71

3rd - Avery Johnson - 35.03

1st - Graham Kelin - 30.35

2nd - Rui Shibata - 35.14

3rd - Evan Cammack - 45.36

100 Free

2nd - Lilly Canida - 1:01.63

3rd - Penelope Bibbs - 1:12.74

1st - Kyle Roney - 58.54

2nd - Matthew Vaughn - 1:00.53

3rd - Camdyn Sever - 1:01.00

50 Back

1st - Annalise Roney - 34.31

3rd - Poppie Kelsey - 46.29

1st - Cole Goodknight - 37.31

2nd - Garrett Klein - 39.18

3rd - Trenton Schafer - 42.79

50 Breast

1st - Mei Shibata - 35.46

3rd - Charlotte Willhite - 42.17

1st - Max Thompson - 35.05

2nd - Rui Shibata - 37.74

3rd - Beckham Cornelius - 40.82

200 Free Relay

1st - Lilly Canida, Annalise Roney, Avery Johnson, and Mei Shibata - 1:58.90

3rd - Penelope Bibbs, Sophie Guirguis, Charlotte Willhite, and Emma Wynn - 2:12.97

1st - Matthew Vaughn,Camdyn Sever, Max Thompson, and Kyle Roney - 1:49.89

2nd - Graham Klein, Garrett Klein, Cole Goodknight, and Rui Shibata - 2:08.36

3rd - Ethan Storm, Trenton Schafer, Beckham Cornelius, and Evan Cammack - 2:17.78

The Bears are in action four nights next week!  Monday, March 1 vs. Charlestown and New Washington, Tuesday, March 2 vs. Greensburg, Wednesday, March 3 @Southwestern (no visiting fans permitted), and Thursday, March 4 vs. Jennings County.  All home meets begin at 6 p.m. and are open to family members only with pre-purchased swim passes.  

 

 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://madisonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement