Skip Navigation

MADISON ATHLETICS

home of the cubs

Menu

MADISON ATHLETICS

home of the cubs

MADISON ATHLETICS

home of the cubs

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

5.0 months ago by Ashley Schutte

Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming vs. Multiple Opponents

Game Date
Nov 30, 2021

The strong swims continue and we know there is tons more in the tank!

This is a crazy busy week for our student-athlete-thespians and they are managing things like pros.  We are so proud of the effort put forth this evening, we have several kids not 100%, pushing through a grinding week, and still showing up to practice and it showed tonight!

The Cubs combined for another win against a very strong Jennings County team with a score of 196-134.  The Lady Cubs dropped a very competitive meet 98-69 and the Cubs won 127-36.

The top three finishers for the Cubs included:

200 Medley Relay:
2nd - Avery Johnson, Mei Shibata, Emily Nay, and Reilly Kuppler - 2:00.67
1st - Justin Banks, Jack Kelsey, Charlie Furlow, and Liam Roney - 1:46.93
2nd - Graham Klein, Gavin McMahon, Kyle Roney, and Peyton Ford - 1:56.50

200 Free:
2nd - Reilly Kuppler - 2.15.58
1st - Leighton Wielgoszinski - 1:53.66
3rd - Kyle Roney - 2:11.92

200 IM
1st - Mei Shibata - 2:20.18
3rd - Avery Johnson - 2:42.03
1st - Charlie Furlow - 2:17.04
2nd - Camdyn Sever - 2:22.34

50 Free
1st - Emily Nay - 26.88
1st - Justin Banks - 22.77
2nd - Liam Roney - 23.06
3rd - Peyton Ford - 23.48

100 Fly:
2nd - Emily Nay - 1:07.60
3rd - Callie Anderson - 1:19.54
1st - Leighton Wielgoszinski - 57.48
2nd - Charlie Furlow - 1:02.80

100 Free:
1st - Mei Shibata - 57.73
1st - Liam Roney - 51.18
2nd - Gavin McMahon - 54.91

500 Free:
3rd - Alyssa Storm - 7:14.75
1st - Justin Banks - 5:22.82
3rd - Nick Whitaker - 6:32.98

200 Free Relay:
2nd - Emma Wynn, Callie Anderson, Penelope Bibbs, and Trinity Stoner - 2:03.20
1st - Leighton Wielgoszinski, Jack Kelsey, Liam Roney, and Charlie Furlow - 1:35.10
2nd - Graham Klein, Gavin McMahon, Kyle Roney, and Camdyn Sever - 1:42.42

100 Back:
2nd - Avery Johnson - 1:10.22
3rd - Penelope Bibbs - 1:17.33
1st - Peyton Ford - 1:01.56
3rd - Graham Klein - 1:11.17

100 Breast:
3rd - Reilly Kuppler - 1:25.48
1st - Jack Kelsey - 1:12.48
2nd - Camdyn Sever - 1:12.56
3rd - Gavin McMahon - 1:14.05

400 Free Relay:
2nd - Emily Nay, Reilly Kuppler, Avery Johnson, and Mei Shibata - 4:02.19
3rd - Penelope Bibbs, Isabel Wilber, Sophie Guirguis, and Alyssa Storm - 5:13.27
1st - Leighton Wielgoszinski, Camdyn Sever, Peyton Ford, and Justin Banks - 3:43.36

Next up, the Madison Invitational.  Batesville, North Harrison, and Silver Creek join Madison on Saturday morning at 8:30 a.m. for the annual meet.  


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://madisonathletics.org