Skip Navigation

MADISON ATHLETICS

home of the cubs

Menu

MADISON ATHLETICS

home of the cubs

MADISON ATHLETICS

home of the cubs

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4.0 years ago @ 10:15AM by Ashley Schutte

Boys/Girls Varsity Swimming vs. New Albany Senior HS School

Game Date
Jan 27, 2018

WOW!  The Madison boys had an incredible day on Saturday at the HHC Conference Championship meet.  As a team, these young men scored 51 points which is 20 more than last year and shows our program growth in a very competitive conference.  I shared with the boys on Saturday that the team results do not indicate or reflect the extraordinary results we have seen this season.  It is very tough to go in and compete with the powerhouses within this conference.  Our goal is to continue to work hard, recruit to the program, and the results will continue to improve.  Out of 18 individual entries, we had 13 personal best individual times!  Let that sink in...it is incredible! 

The top 12 finishers in each event scored for the team and top 8 finishers hit the podium!

Finishes for the Cubs included:

200 Medley Relay

7th - Dillon Ray, Eoin McMahon, Luke Bryant, and Jobe Miller - 1:54.26

200 Free

17th - Adam Norris - 2:15.12

22nd - Adrian Guzman - 2:24.16 (personal best time, from 2:29.43)

24th - Hunter Pomeroy - 2:54.12 (personal best time, from 2:55.78)

200 IM

17th - Casey Anderson - 2:27.59 (personal best time, from 2:29.92)

50 Free

12th - Eoin McMahon - 24.84 (personal best time, from 25.09)

16th - Jobe Miller - 25.53 (personal best time, from 25.69)

18th - Luke Miller - 25.78 (personal best time, from 25.86)

100 Fly

12th - Luke Bryant - 1:03.95 (personal best time, from 1:05.10)

17th - D.J. Aloma - 1:13.17 (personal best time, from 1:14.21)

100 Free

10th - Dillon Ray - 53.95

15th - Jobe Miller - 56.88 (personal best time, from 59.15)

22nd - Hunter Pomeroy - 1:15.45 (personal best time, from 1:18.01)

500 Free

16th - Adam Norris - 6:18.70

19th - Adrian Guzman - 6:37.63 (personal best time, from 6:56.13)

200 Free Relay

7th - Dillon Ray, Luke Bryant, Jobe Miller, and Eoin McMahon - 1:40.60

100 Back

8th - Dillon Ray - 1:02.71

21st - D.J. Aloma - 1:26.38 (personal best time, from 1:28.14)

100 Breast

10th - Eoin McMahon - 1:13.27

16th - Casey Anderson - 1:16.27 (personal best time, from 1:19.00)

400 Free Relay

8th - Casey Anderson, D.J. Aloma, Adrian Guzman, and Adam Norris - 4:12.57 (time cut from 4:42.33)

The girls travel to Floyd Central on Thursday and Saturday for their Sectional meet.


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://madisonathletics.org