Skip Navigation

Madison Athletics

Home of the Cubs

.

Madison Athletics

Home of the Cubs

Madison Athletics

Home of the Cubs

Thursday 3/04/2021 @ 6:00 PM
(H) vs Jennings Co. Middle School

RESULTS
Madison Consolidated HS & MS Athletics 213
Jennings Co. Middle School 59
GAME SUMMARY

 

The Bears capped off a busy week at the pool with their fourth straight win this week over Jennings County.  The Bears combined for a 213-59 victory with the Lady Bears putting up a 106-33 win and the Bears a 107-26 win.  Two new relay records were set during the meet!

 

Top finishers for the Bears included:

 

200 Medley Relay:

1st - Lilly Canida, Mei Shibata, Annalise Roney, and Reilly Kuppler - 2:07.01 (New School Record)

2nd - Emma Wynn, Charlotte Willhite, Avery Johnson, and Penelope Bibbs - 2:21.80

1st - Matthew Vaughn, Max Thompson, Graham Klein, and Kyle Roney - 2:04.63

2nd - Cole Goodknight, Beckham Cornelius, Rui Shibata, and Camdyn Sever - 2:19.18

3rd - Mikel Thornton, Trenton Schafer, Evan Cammack, and Ethan Storm - 2:39.14

 

200 Free:

1st - Reilly Kuppler - 2:19.34

3rd - Annalise Roney - 2:29.52

1st - Camdyn Sever - 2:17.38

2nd - Garrett Klein - 2:48.25

3rd - Evan Cammack - 2:59.03

 

100 IM:

1st - Avery Johnson - 1:14.65

2nd - Charlotte Willhite - 1:19.49

3rd - Emma Wynn - 1:19.63

2nd - Max Thompson - 1:06.06

3rd - Beckham Cornelius - 1:15.31

 

50 Free:

1st - Lilly Canida - 27.11

3rd - Bailee Marshall - 35.14

1st - Camdyn Sever - 27.46

2nd - Ethan Storm - 30.59

3rd - Mikel Thornton - 32.64

 

50 Fly:

1st - Lilly Canida - 32.70

2nd - Annalise Roney - 40.12

1st - Graham Klein - 28.42

2nd - Kyle Roney - 29.25

3rd - Garrett Klein - 40.21

 

100 Free:

1st Mei Shibata - 59.41

2nd - Reilly Kuppler - 1:02.40

3rd - Avery Johnson - 1:05.26

1st - Kyle Roney - 59.44

2nd - Matthew Vaughn - 1:01.12

3rd - Ethan Storm - 1:10.63

 

50 Back:

1st - Mei Shibata - 31.41

2nd - Emma Wynn - 34.30

3rd - Sophie Guirguis - 39.82

2nd - Graham Klein - 32.95

3rd - Matthew Vaughn - 33.25

 

50 Breast:

1st - Charlotte Willhite - 40.30

3rd - Reagan Wynn - 57.97

1st - Max Thompson - 34.19

2nd - Beckham Cornelius - 37.11

3rd - Rui Shibata - 37.78

 

200 Free Relay:

1st - Lilly Canida, Avery Johnson, Reilly Kuppler, and Mei Shibata - 1:54.45

2nd - Charlotte Willhite, Penelope Bibbs, Emma Wynn, and Annalise Roney - 2:06.46

1st - Camdyn Sever, Matthew Vaughn, Max Thompson, and Kyle Roney - 1:46.85 (New School Record)

3rd - Ethan Storm, Rui Shibata, Mikel Thornton, and Graham Klein - 2:06.22

The Bears wrap up competition next week with three meets.  They travel to Salem on Tuesday, March 9, host Scottsburg on Wednesday, March 10, and host Milan and Switzerland County on Thursday, March 11 all beginning at 6 p.m.

https://madisonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement