Skip Navigation

Madison Athletics

Home of the Cubs

.

Madison Athletics

Home of the Cubs

Madison Athletics

Home of the Cubs

Saturday 1/18/2020 @ 1:00 PM
(A) HHC Championships

GAME SUMMARY
It is something to see when you come to a meet like this...it is ridiculously competitive and you have to bring your mental and physical best to compete.   Our girls were all seeded in the middle of the pack in most events going into the day but ended the day in 8th place in the Hoosier Hills Conference Championship.  Collectively, we didn't have our best swims of the season.  For those who came to race, it was a nice showing.  A meet like this puts things in perspective, you have to be mentally tough, physically willing to push yourself, and realize that times on paper can't impact YOUR performance.     We had two relays on the podium in 6th place.  The 200 IM team of Emily Nay, Anne Grady, Lucy Lynch, and Trinity Stoner swam a 2:12.90, holding their 6th seed time.  The same ladies took 6th place in the 200 Free Relay with a time of 1:59.34, moving up one spot from their 7th spot seed time. Other results on the day included: 200 Free: 18th - Andie Royce Miller - 2:31.36 (17 seed at 2:31.22) 21st - Alyssa Storm - 2:58.72 (25 seed, first time to swim event) 22nd - Autumn Hedgepeth - 3:07.26, personal best time from 3:08.99 (22 seed) 200 IM 17th Katie Royce - 2:50.85 (17 seed) 19th Callie Anderson - 2:54.38, personal best time from 2:55.44 (19 seed) 23rd - Haruna Sasaki - 3:25.07 (24 seed at 3:16.51) 50 Free 16th - Trinity Stoner - 29.56 (13 seed at 28.60) 19th - Lucy Lynch - 30.49 (18 seed at 29.94) 20th - Tabby Jameison - 31.54 (20 seed at 31.28) 100 Fly 10th - Emily Nay - 1:12.74 (8 seed at 1:10.16) 16th - Callie Anderson - 1:20.94 (14 seed at 1:19.24) 100 Free 13th - Anne Grady - 1:04.17 (11 seed at 1:02.62) 15th - Trinity Stoner - 1:04.64 (12 seed at 1:03.69) 20th - Andie Royce-Miller - 1:10.25 (18 seed at 1:08.06) 500 Free 15th - Katie Royce - 6:33.29 (16 seed at 6:34.10) 21st - Vanina Kelsey - 7:55.46 (25 seed, first time to swim event) 22nd - Charlie Vaughn - 8:34.13 (23 seed at 8:28.12) 100 Back 12th - Emily Nay - 1:14.21 (10 seed at 1:12.47) 15th - Tabby Jameison - 1:16.78, personal best time (16 seed at 1:20.22) 16th - Lucy Lynch - 1:20.40 (15 seed at 1:17.46) 100 Breast  14th - Anne Grady - 1:26.81 (14 seed at 1:25.70) 17th - Haruna Sasaki - 1:34.39 (21 seed at 1:31.69) 21st - Maddie Caswell - 1:43.53 (18 seed at 1:30.33) 400 Free Relay 8th - Katie Royce, Tabby Jameison, Callie Anderson, and Andie Royce-Miller - 4:37.68 (best time from 4:39.24) (8 seed)
PARTICIPANTS
Madison Consolidated HS & MS Athletics
Bedford North Lawrence High
Columbus East High School
Floyd Central High School
Jennings County HS
Jeffersonville High School
Seymour High School
New Albany Senior High School
https://madisonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement